17th DECEMBER IS ALL GO !!

Just confirming the 17th of December is the new date for the Polar Ice Midget Series R3 !!

After the recent rain out Archerfield Speedway have kindly slotted us in for this date to continue with the series this side of Christmas

We have nomination’s so far however anyone else wishing to attend to race please let Brock Dean know on 0410 195 355

Queensland Speedcar Racing Association

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

Due to the rain out in the weekend we need urgent expressions of interest to race on December the 17th

Nominations must be into Brock Dean on 0410 195 355 today , we know its short notice but this is a great shot to run the rained out show

header3

HI TECH OILS TOOWOOMBA SPEEDWAY NYE

Righto racers we need ASAP nominations to run the NYE “New Years Speed” Show at the Hi Tech Oils Speedway Toowoomba

Bennie Bishop and the Toowoomba team have an awesome night install not only of racing but New Years Eve festivities!!

Intentions to race are required by this Sunday for this show we need a minimum of 14 cars to be on the programme and make history for 2016 and bring in the 2017 part of the season.

Everyone at the track are doing their best to ensure we can race and put on a show so we need your support.

Nominations MUST be into Brock Dean on 0410 195 355 by Sunday the 4th of December

Fireworks

 

POLAR ICE MIDGET SERIES R3 NOMINATIONS

This weekend Race Fans the Polar Ice Midget Series returns to Archerfield Speedway for round 3 in the locally based championship

Anthony Chaffey is set to return in the Terry Holland 4Q along with Adam Wallis in the 11N with both guys looking for strong runs just before the “big shows” in the next couple of months.

The Jet setters Chris Gwilliam and Dallas Sharp fly in for this round with Gwilliam from Auckland New Zealand fresh of a SSS win in Lismore just over a week ago and Dallas Sharp returning to QLD from working in WA then there’s the regular locals with the likes of Troy Ware, Brock Dean, Brad Young, Rusty Whittaker , Darren Vine and our only SSS contracted star in Chris Singleton just to name a few all spice up the nominations package !

Polar Ice Midget Series set to rock the oval of Archerfield ……Are you ready ?

2Q Chris Gwilliam

3Q Charlie Brown

4Q Anthony Chaffey

6Q Darren Vine

11N Adam Wallis

16Q Mark George

21Q Mitch Haynes

26Q Chris Singleton

36Q Cal Whatmore

40Q Dallas Sharp

44Q Corey Stothard

48Q Brad Young

76Q Reid McKay

78Q Rusty Whittaker

99Q Brock Dean

12651097_1206778446016418_7359569629200948325_n

LISMORE SUPER SERIES WIN TO GWILLIAM

New Zealander Chris Gwilliam (Neilson Motorsport Boss/Esslinger) overcame intense pressure to win round two of the Diamond Air Speedcar Super Series at the Castrol Edge Lismore Speedway on November 19.

After winning the Dash Gwilliam drove from pole position directly into the lead at the outset of the 30 lap A Main with his countryman Hayden Williams right behind and Adam Clarke third. Gwilliam opened a small gap on Williams after a couple of laps while Clarke came under attack from Brad Mosen (NZ).  Mosen had been a late nomination in the second IGA St Georges Basin Esslinger with Aidan Corish in the sister car.  Michael Jordan finished what had been a disappointing night after clipping a wheel and rolling into the fence during lap 7.  Driver okay and car not badly damaged but with a flat tyre was out of the contest.

After the restart Mosen went past Clarke with the Kiwis now one, two, three. Michael Stewart (CP3/Fontana) had started from the fourth row but had steadily been working his way forward and was now fifth behind Clarke with Nathan Smee and Scott Doyle next.  Smee was driving Scott Wilson’s Boss/Stanton SR 11) while Doyle was in Bobby Smith’s Spike/Esslinger.

During lap 17 Paul Murphy (Rod’s Auto Care Fontana) came to a stop in the back straight and was pushed infield where he was joined by Darren Vine (Mike Vine Turbo Spike/Esslinger) after a rock had gone through a new radiator. When the green light appeared again the front three were nose to tail while Stewart began to drop back and withdrew a couple of laps later with falling oil pressure.  Smee was now gaining on the leaders after passing Clarke a couple of laps earlier.  Lapped cars were going to be an issue near the end of the race so an interesting finish was imminent.

In the last five laps Williams began to hustle Gwilliam while Mosen was watching both and just waiting for an opportunity but had to be cautious as Smee was now on his tail. With two laps left Williams made a move but in the process opened a gap for both Mosen and Smee to take advantage.  A blanket could have covered the front four runners as they crossed the finish line with Gwilliam an elated winner scoring his third feature win since joining the Queensland ranks this season.  Mosen was third, Smee third and Williams fourth in want had been a great contest.

Adam Clarke (Jack Berry Racing Spike/Esslinger) set the mark with a 13.236 in The Speedway Shop Time Trails just ahead of Hayden Williams (13.396) and Scott Doyle (13.572).  Both Chris Singleton and Michael Jordan failed to time with issues.  Singleton, a SSS contracted driver, had an electrical issue that couldn’t be overcome despite a lot of hard work in the pits.  The Terry King car that Jordan was driving had a faulty ignition trigger which was replaced in time for the heats.

The opening round of heats went to Rodney Harders, Aidan Corish (NSW) and Adam Clarke with the only casualties being Brendan Palmer (EastLink Air Breka/Esslinger) and Paul Murphy. Palmer stopped during the opening heat with a broken oil pump that finished him for the night while Murphy suffered a flat left rear tyre during the second encounter.

Chris Gwilliam won heat 4 from Corish and a fast finishing Williams with Murphy next. The name Brown is deeply imbedded in the history of Victorian and Australian speedcar racing with Mark Brown an icon of the sport for three decades.  His son Kaidon Brown, at just 16 years of age, made his speedcar debut at Parramatta the previous week and come to Lismore to gain some more experience.  In heat 5 he started from position four and with precision passed the cars in front of him to go on and collect his maiden speedcar win.  No doubt he still has a lot to learn but with such a polished performance Kaidon Brown has a very promising racing career ahead of him.  Clarke finished qualifying with another win ahead of Charlie Brown (Rod Singleton Racing Spike/Esslinger) and Brad Young (Federal Tyres Spike/Gaerte).  During this race, young Jack Black took a big tumble right in front of the grandstand.  The car went up on two wheels and after catching a rut cartwheeled high into the air before coming to a landing wheels up.  The second-generation racer was winded and disappointed but otherwise okay.

Clarke drew marble 4 for the Dash inverting the front two rows and giving Gwilliam a great opportunity to capitalize. He took it with both hands and won from Williams and Clarke.  Four cars were due to go from the B Main but the field was decimated before the start with a couple of withdrawals including Paul Murphy with another flat left rear tyre.  When Mitch Haynes (Foreman Brothers Stealth/Porsche) suffered a breakage in the rear suspension the race was halted with Matt Hunter (NSW) the winner over Michael Jordan (NSW) and Cal Whatmore.  Murphy, as a contracted driver, decided to use his provisional start which meant he started position 20 in the A Main.

The Speedcar Super Series continues to provide outstanding racing and with the three Kiwis thrown into the mix it was a night of great racing action and must have given great satisfaction to tournament director, Ken Jenkins.  Thanks to David Lander and all the staff at the Castrol Edge Lismore Speedway who go out of their way to make it all work in a friendly and efficient manner.

The midgets return to the Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Saturday December 3 with round 3 of the Polar Ice Midget Series with every one gunning for the last round winner, Chris Gwilliam.

Time Trials

Adam Clarke (NSW) 13.236

Hayden Williams (NZ) 13.396

Scott Doyle 13.572

Heat 1 Rodney Harders 2 Rob Stewart 3 Michael Stewart

Heat 2 Aidan Corish (NSW) 2 Chris Gwilliam (NZ) 3 Reid Mackay

Heat 3 Adam Clarke (NSW) 2 Nathan Smee (NSW) 3 Charlie Brown

Heat 4  Chris Gwilliam (NZ) 2 Aidan Corish (NSW)  3 Hayden Williams (NZ)

Heat 5  Kaidon Brown (NSW) 2 Nathan Smee (NSW) 3 Scott Doyle

Heat 6  Adam Clarke (NSW) 2 Charlie Brown 3 Brad Young

Dash  Chris Gwilliam (NZ) 2 Hayden Williams (NZ) 3 Adam Clarke (NSW)

B Main  Matt Hunter (NSW) 2 Michael Jordan (NSW) 3 Cal Whatmore

A Main  Chris Gwilliam (NZ) 2 Brad Mosen (NZ) 3 Nathan Smee (NSW) 4 Hayden Williams (NZ) 5 Adam Clarke (NSW)  6 Scott Doyle 7 Aidan Corish (NSW) 8 Brad Young 9 Reid Mackay

10 Matt Hunter (NSW) 11 Kaidon Brown (NSW) 12 Adam Wallis (NSW) 13 Charlie Brown 14 Cal Whatmore

15178168_10211122384805593_827905809997120510_n

CURRENT NATIONAL SPEEDCARS CALANDER-SUBJECT TO CHANGE

This is the current Speedcar Calendar and maybe subject to change however it is very accurate at the time of publishing.

NOVEMBER 2016:

11 Friday WA Club Show (non-points) Manjimup, WA

12 Saturday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

12 Saturday WA Club Show (non-points) Margaret River, WA

12 Saturday TAS EVENT Carrick, TAS

19 Saturday Castrol Edge Gold Cup / SSS Rd2 Lismore, NSW

19 Saturday SA Blackjack Series Round Adelaide, SA

19 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

26 Saturday Beasley Family Memorial Avalon, VIC

DECEMBER 2016:

2 Friday SA Club Championship Round Adelaide, SA

3 Saturday Polar Ice Series Round Archerfield, QLD

3 Saturday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

3 Saturday SGPS Round 2 Collie, WA

3 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

10 Saturday George Tatnell Challenge / SSS Rd3 Parramatta, NSW

10 Saturday SA Blackjack Series Round Adelaide, SA

10 Saturday TAS EVENT Hobart, TAS

17 Saturday SA vs VIC State of Origin Rd1 Portland, VIC

26 Monday QLD EVENT (Boxing Night) Archerfield, QLD

27 Tuesday TAS EVENT Latrobe, TAS

27 Tuesday Christmas Cup Perth, WA

29 Thursday VIC EVENT Nyora, VIC

30 Friday SGPS Round 3 Bunbury, WA

31 Saturday QLD Club Show Toowoomba, QLD

JANUARY 2017:

1 Sunday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

3 Tuesday Australian Speedcar Grand Prix (AGP) Parramatta, NSW

4 Wednesday Polar Ice Series Round Archerfield, QLD

7 Saturday SA Club Championship Round Murray Bridge, SA

8 Sunday VIC Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Warrnambool, VIC

13 Friday TAS EVENT Carrick, TAS

14 Saturday VIC EVENT Avalon, VIC

14 Saturday New Year Speedcar Derby Perth, WA

14 Saturday South Coast Round 1 Nowra, NSW

20 Friday TAS EVENT Latrobe, TAS

20-21 Fri-Sat World Midget Champs Rds 1 & 2 Archerfield, QLD

21 Saturday SGPS Round 4 Moora, WA

26 Thursday World Midget Champs Rd3 Lismore, NSW

28 Saturday World Midget Champs Rd4 Lismore, NSW

28 Saturday WA EVENT Perth, WA

FEBRUARY 2017:

3-4 Fri-Sat Australian Speedcar Championship Archerfield, QLD

4 Saturday TAS EVENT Carrick, TAS

11 Saturday SA vs VIC State of Origin Rd2 Mt Gambier, SA

11 Saturday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

11 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

18 Saturday Tim Crouch Memorial / SSS Rd4 Murray Bridge, SA

18 Saturday VIC EVENT Rosedale, VIC

24 Saturday WA EVENT Perth, WA

25 Saturday NSW Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Parramatta, NSW

25 Saturday TAS EVENT Carrick, TAS

25 Saturday Centralian Title Alice Springs, NT

MARCH 2017:

4 Saturday Jim Holden Classic / SSS Rd5 Toowoomba, QLD

4 Saturday TAS EVENT Hobart, TAS

11 Saturday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

11-12 Sat-Sun TAS Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Carrick, TAS

17-18 Fri-Sat $10k to Win Night 2 (Night 1 prize TBA) Adelaide, SA

18 Saturday WA Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Perth, WA

18 Saturday VIC EVENT Avalon, VIC

18 Saturday TAS EVENT Latrobe, TAS

18 Saturday QLD Club Show Lismore, NSW

24 Friday SA Blackjack Series Round Adelaide, SA

25 Saturday QLD Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Archerfield, QLD

25 Saturday NSW EVENT Parramatta, NSW

25 Saturday VIC EVENT Nyora, VIC

25 Saturday Laurie Matthews Classic Collie, WA

25 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

APRIL 2017:

1 Saturday SA Speedcar Title (Six Crown) Murray Bridge, SA

1 Saturday VIC EVENT Avalon, VIC

1 Saturday TAS EVENT Carrick, TAS

1 Saturday QLD Club Show Lismore, NSW

1 Saturday Silver Cup Perth, WA

8 Saturday SA Blackjack Series Round Adelaide, SA

8 Saturday NT Ladies Night Alice Springs, NT

14 Friday Easter Extravaganza Toowoomba, QLD

15 Saturday Gold Cup Grand Finale Perth, WA

15 Saturday South Coast Round 2 Nowra, NSW

15 Saturday Easter Night 1 Murray Bridge, SA

16 Sunday TSS Stampede (Easter N2 / Blackjack Final) Adelaide, SA

22 Saturday IGA St Georges Basin Bonanza / SSS Final Parramatta, NSW

22 Saturday Polar Ice Series Round Archerfield, QLD

22 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

29 Saturday Carline 50 Lap Speedcar Classic Parramatta, NSW

MAY 2017:

13 Saturday Brisbane 50 Lapper Archerfield, QLD

13 Saturday NT Event Alice Springs, NT

27 Saturday Polar Ice Series Grand Final Archerfield, QLD

quick note

 

SSS HEADS TO NSW

Next round on the SSS is Saturday the 19th in Lismore NSW !

All non contracted QLD cars attending need to nominate to Brock Dean ASAP on 0410 195 355 to make the programme

11b9b1_12517ad1bf004e1e8b9f87a01af1d645~mv2_jpg_srz_500_712_85_22_0_50_1_20_0

CLARKE CLAIMS SUPER SERIES – STAN BURROW STAMPEDE

Adam Clarke, driving the Jack Berry Spike/Esslinger, led from green to chequered to win the opening round of the Diamond Air Speedcar Super Series at the Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Saturday November 5.  During his stellar career, he has won numerous rounds of the Super Series but never the Series itself.  This is the first step up the ladder to achieve one of the goals he has set for this season.  The race was held in memory of long-time local Speedcar driver Stan Burrow who passed away in June of this year.

The feature field was led around by one of Stan Burrow’s old cars as they paraded before the fans. Clarke began the race from pole and shot straight to the lead only for Troy Ware to go wheels up during the second lap.  This caused a major traffic jam with eleven cars coming to a stop completely blocking the track.  This reset the field for the next start with the original back markers now up near the front.  Clarke again led away only for Rusty Whittaker to cop a hit and spin in the second turn and be hit by Brad Young and was out.

The restart order was Clarke ahead of Darren Vine, Michael Stewart (NSW), Nathan Smee (NSW), Matt Hunter (NSW), Rodney Harders and the rest. A couple of laps later Whittaker spun on his own and the car dug in, spiraled in the air and rolled back onto its wheels.  Unluckily the youngster was out.  Lap 9 was eventful in the fact that Mitch Haynes (Foreman Stealth/Porsche) began to have smoke coming from his car which then intensified before breaking out into a major engine compartment fire.  The yellow lights were on in an instant while he came to a stop and climbed out in a big hurry without any injury.  The fire was quickly extinguished.

During the stoppage Vine, Ware, Hunter and Scott Doyle all withdrew with problems. Some relating back to the earlier accident.  Clarke again pulled away from the field when racing resumed with Stewart now second and Smee on his tail followed by Rodney Harders (Eagle/Eagle) fourth.  Brock Dean (ACERS Engine Reconditioners Breka/Gaerte) had suffered a bent front axle in the initial accident but was pushing on despite the car being a handful to drive.  He held sixth for a long time behind Aidan Corish (NSW) but when he tried to pass was baulked allowing Paul Murphy to go past.

In the concluding stages of the race Stewart closed on Clarke but was never in a position to challenge while Smee dropped back a little but was secure in third place. The trophies were presented by an emotional Lerlene Burrow, Stan’s wife, who was always at the track when Stan was racing and is friends with many of the speedcar fraternity.

With one round down and five to go Clarke has set the mark for everyone else to chase. Defending champion Nathan Smee (Illuminated Industries Spike/KRE Chev) is keen to do well for his new team and won’t give up his crown without a battle.  Young Michael Stewart continues to impress and shows a lot of maturity in his driving for one so young.  Rodney Harders was the quiet achiever finishing a well-deserved fourth in a polished performance.  Regrettably Mark Brown (NSW) missed the round as the engine for Peter Ghent’s car, that he was to drive, still wasn’t ready.

Adam Clarke was quickest in Time Trails with a 13.316 ahead of Michael Stewart (13.558) and Troy Ware (13.693). In fact, the top ten were all very close with Chris Singleton tenth with a 13.944 lap.  Cal Whatmore, Reid Mackay and Corey Stothard all suffered problems during engine starts but apart from Mackay were ready for the heats.

The field bunched up in the first corner of the first heat which resulted in Brendan Palmer (EastLink Air Breka/Esslinger) rolling with the damage putting him out. Paul Murphy (Rod’s Auto Care Fontana) won the heat from Mark George and Smee.  Rob Stewart (Jester Race Engines Spike/Brayton Ford), who hasn’t raced a midget very much in recent seasons, drove away from the field to win heat 2 from Chris Gwilliam (NZ) and Scott Doyle.  Brock Dean won heat 3 from the front row of heat 3 after having a poor Time Trial with Whittaker (Ti 64 Bolts and Parts King/Esslinger) and Darren Vine (Mike Vine Turbos Spike/Esslinger) following him home.  Clarke was second coming into the last turn but backed it into the corner so hard to try and pass Dean that he almost stalled the engine and lost a couple of spots before he regained speed.

Aidan Corish (Spike/Esslinger) led early in heat 4 only for Smee to take over after a stoppage. Corey Stothard (Aggressor/Ed Pink Ford) had something break in his steering and he slammed the wall hard and rolled.  The only damage was to his car.  Clarke took over from Vine late in race to win heat 5 after starting from the back of the grid (8th).  Dean again led all the way in the last heat but had Gwillian (Boss Chassis Australia Boss/Esslinger) on his tail in the last couple of laps.  Exiting the last corner, the driveline in Gwilliam’s car let go and he rolled across the finish line in sixth place.  Whittaker and Brad Young (Federal Tyres Spike/Gaerte) finished second and third respectively.  Even though Dwayne Neilson’s team endeavoured to fix Gwilliam’s car there was too much damage and he was out of the A Main.

The top six point scorers faced off in a 6 lap Dash and with Adam Clarke drawing marble 4, Vine and Ware were on the front row, Whittaker and Clarke behind them and Smee and Stewart in the third row. There was some jostling in the first corner that resulted in Ware spearing off the track and coming to a stop.  The race was restarted with Ware at the back and Vine opening a small gap on the field from the start.  Clarke chased and soon caught the leader and took over the front running to claim the win.  Matt Hunter came from the back to win the B Main with Corish, Mitch Haynes and Charlie Brown (Rod Singleton Racing Spike/Esslinger joining him at the back of the feature grid.

The Speedcar Super Series moves to the Castrol Edge Lismore Speedway in a fortnight, November 19.  The speedcar action on the showground track is always spectacular so do yourself a favour and make the journey to the picturesque Lismore track but remember daylight saving so you will need to leave an hour earlier.

Time Trails

Adam Clarke (NSW)              13.316

Michael Stewart (NSW)          13.558

Troy Ware                               13.693

Heat 1

1          Paul Murphy (NSW)               2          Mark George              3          Nathan Smee (NSW)

Heat 2

1          Rob Stewart                            2          Chris Gwilliam (NZ)    3          Scott Doyle

Heat 3

1          Brock Dean                             2          Rusty Whittaker          3          Darren Vine

Heat 4

1          Nathan Smee (NSW)             2          Aidan Corish (NSW)   3          Troy Ware

Heat 5

1          Adam Clarke (NSW)              2          Darren Vine                 3          Michael Harders

Heat 6

1          Brock Dean                             2          Rusty Whittaker          3          Brad Young

Dash

1          Adam Clarke (NSW)              2          Darren Vine                 3          Nathan Smee (NSW)

B Main

1          Matt Hunter (NSW)                 2          Aidan Corish (NSW)   3          Mitch Haynes

A Main

1          Adam Clarke (NSW)           2      Michael Stewart (NSW)    3          Nathan Smee (NSW)

4          Rodney Harders                     5          Paul Murphy (NSW)   6          Brock Dean

7          Mark George                          8          Michael Harders          9          Aidan Corish (NSW)

13096358_1784293088467724_4466464474839029947_n

Photo Credit Jigsaw Photography

SSS ARCHERFIELD INFO

Competitors – please do not move the bins, as we anticipate a very full pits, space will be limited.  Also a reminder to place all clay in the clay bins provided and rubbish in the rubbish bins (and not in the clay bins!).  No tyres are to be left behind. 

 Pit gates will open at 2.30pm, Engine starts will be from 4.50pm with the first event at approx. 5.15pm.  Midget Hot Laps will commence from 5.30pm.

 A reminder that only the driver of the transporter is allowed to remain in the vehicle to enter the pit area.  Please ensure you have enclosed shoes already on, and if you have a Speedway Australia card, you have it out and ready to show the ticket girls.  This will help get everyone in in a timely manner.  If you have a junior driver, the junior (providing they meet the pit rules) is permitted to enter in the tow vehicle with the vehicle driver.

 And please – do not stop to have a ‘chat’ in the pit driveway, as this holds everyone up. 

11b9b1_12517ad1bf004e1e8b9f87a01af1d645~mv2_jpg_srz_500_712_85_22_0_50_1_20_0

 

 

NOMINATIONS REQUIRED

Nominations are required for the Speedcar Super Series Opening round which is the “Stan Burrow Stampede” locked in for the 5th of November at Archerfield and also the “New Years Speed” QSRA Club show scheduled for December the 31st in Toowoomba !

You must nominate to Brock Dean asap on 0410 195 355

Don’t delay nominate today !!

11b9b1_12517ad1bf004e1e8b9f87a01af1d645~mv2_jpg_srz_500_712_85_22_0_50_1_20_0